WAI CHENG, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. JOHN STANLEY, JESSICA BRASE, LANA HERTEEN and LISA WALTON, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] See Christensen v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm’n, 292 N.W.2d 429, 431 (Iowa 1980). Therefore, only upon final agency action, may the aggrieved party seek judicial review to enforce compliance with the subpoena. Iowa Code § 17A.19(1); see also Iowa Code § 10A.104(6) (stating the agency director “may enlist the assistance of a court of competent jurisdiction in requiring the person’s compliance”). We acknowledge the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act lacks some clarity as to the path a litigant is required to take in seeking enforcement of a subpoena. Compare Iowa Code § 17A.13 (“[A]gency subpoenas shall be issued to a party on request. . . . In proceedings for enforcement, the court shall issue 4 an order requiring [the discovery requested] . . . under penalty of punishment for contempt in cases of willful failure to comply.”), with Iowa Code § 10A.801(10) (providing ALJ decisions are subject to review by the agency) and Christensen, 292 N.W.2d at 431 (“Sections 17A.13 and 17A.19 do not give nonagency parties a right of immediate recourse to the courts.