Upon the Petition of EDWARD CEILLEY ESTATE, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. RICHARD A. ANDERSEN, MERCY T. ANDERSEN and RICHARD LEE, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] In addition, Mr.
Andersen testified that the check for the January 2009 contract payment,4 which
was due on January 1, was delivered to his attorney—not the Estate’s attorney,
and that check is dated “01-19-09.”
Other reasons noted by the district court include “the Defendants have
paid approximately 50 percent of the contract price at this time” and “the
3
The district court and the Andersens appear to have assumed that because the period
ran on Saturday, they were entitled to extend the deadline for curing their default until
Monday. But see Iowa Code § 4.1(34) (“In computing time, the first day shall be
excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on Sunday, in which case the time
prescribed shall be extended so as to include the whole of the following Monday.”
(emphasis added)).
4
This was submitted as Defendants’ Exhibit C.
12
Defendants cite the circumstances surrounding the flooding in Iowa which
contributed to the delinquency of the payments.” Yet, we do not know what