Upon the Petition of EDWARD CEILLEY ESTATE, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. RICHARD A. ANDERSEN, MERCY T. ANDERSEN and RICHARD LEE, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] payment $1,042.64” and “Cost of Service $45.00.” The district court found and
the parties agree that the notice accurately listed “the itemized amounts of
default.” When the Andersens tendered a check, it was for the correct total of
these itemized amounts in default.
The amounts were totaled incorrectly,
however, and the district court concluded that the notice of forfeiture was “fatally
defective for failure to accurately state the amount in default.” This conclusion is
not supported by the statutory requirements or our case law.
Iowa Code section 656.2 provides, in part:
1. The forfeiture shall be initiated by the vendor by serving
on the vendee a written notice which shall:
a. Reasonably identify the contract by a document
reference number and accurately describe the real estate covered.
b. Specify the terms of the contract with which the vendee
has not complied.
c. State that unless, within thirty days after the completed
service of the notice, the vendee performs the terms in default and
pays the reasonable costs of serving the notice, the contract will be
forfeited.
The Andersens do not argue that the notice did not satisfy the statutory provision.
They contend instead that the Estate “failed to properly calculate the amount of
default.”
8
In Hampton Farmers Co-op., 257 Iowa at 558, 133 N.W.2d at 873, the