IN THE INTEREST OF S.S., Minor Child, S.S., Minor Child, Appellant.
[…] An arson investigator was called to the scene, accompanied by her accelerant detection canine, Brite, who was specifically trained and used to detect accelerants, gasoline, and hydrocarbons. The investigator found a charred and burned gasoline can in the garage, and indications gasoline had been spilled onto a couch. Later, Brite alerted to S.S.’s hands as a positive indication of having accelerant on them. S.S. denied any involvement, and testified that she spent the night at the home of a woman she called “grandmother Barbara,” and remained there the entire 1 Iowa Code section 712.3 (2007) defines arson in the second degree: Arson which is not arson in the first degree is arson in the second degree when the property which is the subject of the arson is a building or a structure, or real property of any kind, or standing crops, or is personal property the value of which exceeds five hundred dollars. Arson in the second degree is a class “C” felony. 3 morning when the fire occurred. Barbara could not corroborate this, testifying that she left the house two different times that morning.