VAUGHNELLE PENISKA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DAVITA, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] We review the granting of a summary judgment motion for correction of
errors at law.
In re Estate of Renwanz, 561 N.W.2d 43, 44 (Iowa 1997).
Summary judgment is appropriate when the record demonstrates that there is no
genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
3
matter of law. Id. We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Id.
III. Summary Judgment
Iowa Code section 91A.4 (2007) provides, “When the employment of an
employee is . . . terminated, the employer shall pay all wages earned . . . .” Iowa
Code section 91A.2(7)(b) defines wages to include “[v]acation, holiday, sick
leave, and severance payments which are due an employee under an agreement
with the employer or under a policy of the employer.” “When a statute is plain
and its meaning is clear, we need not search for its meaning beyond its
expressed language.” Stroup v. Reno, 530 N.W.2d 441, 443 (Iowa 1995). We
agree with the district court that the plain language of the statute means that