IN THE INTEREST OF G.P., JR., Minor Child, STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Appellant.
[…] Our review is for errors at law. State 684 (Iowa 2007) in which it determined the district court’s reliance on a quantum meruit theory was in error, stating the theory could not be used to supersede the affirmative requirements of the statute. 4 Pub. Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Plymouth Co., 747 N.W.2d 218, 220 (Iowa 2008). As our summary of facts reveals, the district court made a compelling case for payment of all of Hayek’s fees, but the pertinent statute dictates a contrary result. Iowa Code section 815.11 (2007) authorizes the payment of attorney fees from the indigent defense fund for “[c]osts incurred under . . . section 232.141[(3)(d)].” Section 232.141(3)(d), in turn, limits the payment to “[r]easonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel to any party . . . in juvenile court.” Iowa Code § 232.141(2)(b) (emphasis added). The work Hayek performed on the child support matter was not in juvenile court.