Annotate this Case
[…] The court also refused
to recognize an equitable mortgage because “if this court were to grant an
equitable mortgage to [U.S. Bank], it would be contrary to the purpose of the
homestead statute.” However, the court determined equitable principles allowed
it to reinstate the 2003 mortgage for U.S. Bank. This appeal followed. We
6
review this equity action to quiet title de novo. Krotz v. Sattler, 586 N.W.2d 336,
338 (Iowa 1998).
II.
Reinstating the 2003 Mortgage.
No one disputes the 2004 mortgage is void under the homestead
protections contained in Iowa Code section 561.13: “A[n] . . . encumbrance of
. . . the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the
spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument.” The issue on
appeal is whether the district court correctly awarded equitable relief to U.S.
Bank by reinstating the previously-released 2003 mortgage. Appellants argue
the professional negligence of U.S. Bank in the 2004 mortgage transaction, when