STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. WESTON SCOTT DAILEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] substance-abusing offenders through the integration of substance abuse
treatment, sanctions, and incentives with case processing and the
placement of nonviolent drug-involved defendants in judicially supervised
visitation programs.
State v. Thomas, 659 N.W.2d 217, 218 n.1 (Iowa 2003) (citation and quotation omitted).
A similar philosophy underlies the staggered sentencing system. See generally Carlisle,
25 Hamline J. Pub. L. & Pol’y at 96-103; Tampoya, 111 W. Va. L. Rev. at 305-08;
Brunson & Knighten at 19-21.
7
Because Dailey was sentenced to less than one year of incarceration, Iowa Code
section 903.4 requires that he be confined in a county jail. See also Iowa Code §
321J.2(2)(a), (b) (mandating “[i]mprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
hours” for OWI first offense and imprisonment in “county jail or community-based
correctional facility” for not less than seven days for OWI second offense). The dictates
of Iowa Code chapter 356 governing jails and municipal holding facilities are thus
applicable here.
10