STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. WESTON SCOTT DAILEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Minnesota, those offenders “have experienced 49.9% less [OWI] recidivism than would
otherwise be expected based on statewide recidivism rates for comparable [OWI]
offenders in the same time frame.” Carlisle, 25 Hamline J. Pub. L. & Pol’y at 108. The
staggered sentencing model in Minnesota has also resulted in “considerably less jail
time for most of the offenders, who successfully move to have the court grant
forgiveness of subsequent segments,” thus producing “jail cost savings as well.” Id. at
109.
6
And, in fact, section 321J.2(3)(d) contemplates a similar type of split sentencing
in certain instances. See Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(d) (authorizing sentencing court
to “order the person to serve the minimum term in segments of at least forty-eight
hours” where the court “finds that service of the full minimum term on
consecutive days would work an undue hardship on the person”); see also id.
§ 356.26 (permitting “intermittent sentencing” whereby the district court may
allow persons sentenced to county jail to leave jail for certain purposes, such as
work, school, or medical treatment).
In addition, section 901.5 vests the district court with broad discretion in