STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. WESTON SCOTT DAILEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] in certain instances. See Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(d) (authorizing sentencing court
to “order the person to serve the minimum term in segments of at least forty-eight
hours” where the court “finds that service of the full minimum term on
consecutive days would work an undue hardship on the person”); see also id.
§ 356.26 (permitting “intermittent sentencing” whereby the district court may
allow persons sentenced to county jail to leave jail for certain purposes, such as
work, school, or medical treatment).
In addition, section 901.5 vests the district court with broad discretion in
imposing sentences within statutory limits in order to “provide maximum
opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the
community from further offenses by the defendants and others.” See State v.
Nail, 743 N.W.2d 535, 544 (Iowa 2007) (recognizing the wide discretion afforded
to a sentencing court under section 901.5, which must be read in pari materia
with other sentencing provisions found elsewhere in the code); accord