STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. WESTON SCOTT DAILEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] with other sentencing provisions found elsewhere in the code); accord
Hildebrand, 280 N.W.2d at 396 (“The courts owe a duty to the public as much as
to defendant in determining a proper sentence. The punishment should fit both
the crime and the individual.”). For the foregoing reasons, we find Dailey’s initial
argument unavailing, as is his next argument that the sentencing scheme
imposed by the court “is contrary to the legislative intent that sentences be
continuous.”
In support of that argument, Dailey cites Iowa Code section 901.8, which
provides that “if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment,
the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.”
7
But, as the State points out, that statute applies to multiple sentences for multiple
offenses. See Iowa Code § 901.8 (“If a person is sentenced for two or more
separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further
sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence.”
(emphasis added)). Dailey was convicted and sentenced for only one offense;
thus, section 901.8 is not applicable here.
This brings us to Dailey’s next
complaint: that the “district court has taken a one-year offense and stretched it