MATTHEW MUNOZ, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. SAMUEL H. BRALAND, in his Capacity as Personal Representative of the Estate of Bruce J. Murphy, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 668.11 came within one week of the deadline); Hill, 590 N.W.2d at 55 (“For
nearly four months she knew she did not have an expert to assist her and she did
nothing.”).
We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in
overruling Munoz’s motion for extension of time to designate an expert witness.
We reach this conclusion notwithstanding Munoz’s assertion that he was
not as well prepared as he might have been had Dr. Murphy’s death not forced
him to expedite the filing of his malpractice petition. See Iowa Code § 633.410(1)
(providing that all claims against a decedent’s estate are forever barred “unless
filed with the clerk within the later to occur of four months after the date of the
second publication of the notice to creditors or . . . one month after service of
notice . . . to the claimant’s last known address”). As the defense points out, the
expert designation deadline is triggered by the filing of an answer rather than the
filing of a petition and Munoz had the necessary documents to facilitate an expert
designation at the time the answer was filed. See Iowa Code § 668.11.