MATTHEW MUNOZ, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. SAMUEL H. BRALAND, in his Capacity as Personal Representative of the Estate of Bruce J. Murphy, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] and did not ask for an extension of time on or before the deadline.
On August 6, 2008, Dr. Murphy’s estate moved for summary judgment on
the ground that Munoz could not prove his medical malpractice case without an
expert.
On September 19, 2008, Munoz filed his resistance to the estate’s
summary judgment motion without a supporting expert affidavit. On October 10,
2008, Munoz sought to extend the deadline for designating an expert.
He
acknowledged that he had yet to obtain an expert opinion but asserted that this
1
Iowa Code section 668.11(1) (2007) states:
A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed
professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness
of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the
expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within
the following time period:
a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s
answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends
the time of disclosure.
b. The defendant within ninety days of plaintiff’s certification.
3
was not for lack of effort. He specifically stated that he obtained his medical
records on January 15, 2008, the date the estate filed its answer, turned them
over to a medical group within a week, and, until September 8, 2008, believed