STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MARK THOMAS HENNINGS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] doubt. Thus, the State had to establish that there was an underlying assault, that
the assault was conducted with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another,
and that the assault was committed “because of” the victim‟s race or color. Id.
§§ 708.2C, 729A.2.
2
Our supreme court has previously upheld chapter 729A‟s predecessor against a
constitutional challenge, State v. McKnight, 511 N.W.2d 389 (Iowa 1994), but has not
expressly addressed the quantum of evidence needed to sustain a conviction under that
statute.
3
Iowa Code section 708.2C provides, in part, as follows:
1. For the purpose of this chapter, “assault in violation of
individual rights” means an assault, as defined in section 708.1, which is
a hate crime as defined in section 729A.2.
2. A person who commits an assault in violation of individual
rights, with intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of a
class “D” felony.
4