IN THE INTEREST OF O.M.F., Minor Child, J.M.F., Mother, Petitioner, R.K.C., Father, Appellant.
[…] It further stated Jeanette should determine the manner and the timing to advise O.M.F. of Richard’s previous role in her life. The child had never communicated in any form with Richard. 1 He has sent cards or letters about twice a year, which Richard was convicted of the murder of a nineteen-year-old college student, which occurred on April 28, 2000, after O.M.F.’s birth. The conviction was affirmed by the Nebraska Supreme Court. 2 It is unclear why the grounds for termination did not include the provisions of Iowa Code section 600A.8(9), “the parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years.” 3 Jeanette opted to withhold, concluding this response was in the child’s best interests. Jeanette married Doug in 2003. The child knows and treats Doug as her father. Her surname has been legally changed to conform with the surname of her mother and stepfather. Doug wishes to adopt the child.