Annotate this Case
[…] The controlling estate tax provision in effect
at the date of Phillip’s 1998 death, section 451.12 (1997), provides:
All the provisions of chapter 450 [inheritance tax] with respect to the
lien provisions of section 450.7, and the determination, imposition,
payment, and collection of the tax imposed under that chapter
[inheritance tax] . . . are applicable to this chapter [estate tax],
except as they are in conflict with this chapter.
Therefore, we must look to section 450.7 for the applicable lien provisions.
Shortly before Philip’s death in 1998, the legislature amended the section 450.7
inheritance tax lien provisions, effective July 1, 1997, and added parents and
children to the lien exclusions. The amended section states:
Section 450.7, subsection 1, unnumbered paragraph 1,
Code 1997, is amended to read as follows:
Except for the share of the estate passing to the surviving
spouse, and parents . . . children . . . and other lineal descendants,
the tax [inheritance] is a charge against and a lien upon the estate
subject to tax under this chapter, and all property of the estate or
owned by the decedent from the death of the decedent until
paid . . . .
1997 Iowa Acts ch. 1, § 1 (new language underlined).
Further proof of the applicability of the section 450.7 lien exclusions at the
time of Philip’s death is found by the legislature’s subsequent action amending
section 451.12, the section coupling the collection of the estate tax with the