Annotate this Case
[…] for the collection of the tax . . . against the personal representative
or against the person entitled to property subject to the tax . . . .
Iowa Code § 450.55 (emphasis added).
In context, the first sentence’s reference to “unpaid tax . . . imposed under
this chapter” shows the second sentence’s reference to “the tax” is the tax
imposed under this chapter, i.e., the inheritance tax.
This section does not
9
expand the class of persons liable for inheritance tax. Rather, as discussed
above, liability for inheritance tax is found in section 450.5, entitled “Liability for
tax.” Therefore, the clear meaning of the section 450.55 phrase “the personal
representative or against the person entitled to property subject to the tax” is
those persons who are liable for the inheritance tax as detailed in section 450.5.
See Carlon v. Bd. of Review, 572 N.W.2d 146, 154 (Iowa 1997) (“It must appear
from the language of the statute that the tax assessed against the taxpayer was
clearly intended.”).