Annotate this Case
[…] In context, the first sentence’s reference to “unpaid tax . . . imposed under this chapter” shows the second sentence’s reference to “the tax” is the tax imposed under this chapter, i.e., the inheritance tax. This section does not 9 expand the class of persons liable for inheritance tax. Rather, as discussed above, liability for inheritance tax is found in section 450.5, entitled “Liability for tax.” Therefore, the clear meaning of the section 450.55 phrase “the personal representative or against the person entitled to property subject to the tax” is those persons who are liable for the inheritance tax as detailed in section 450.5. See Carlon v. Bd. of Review, 572 N.W.2d 146, 154 (Iowa 1997) (“It must appear from the language of the statute that the tax assessed against the taxpayer was clearly intended.”).