NATIONWIDE ADVANTAGE MORTGAGE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. SERGIO J. ORTIZ, a/k/a SERGIO ORTIZ, Defendant-Appellant, CITY OF SIOUX CITY, Defendant.
[…] State v. Eickelberg, 574 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 1997). The grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment is reviewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Keokuk Junction Ry. Co. v. IES Indus., Inc., 618 N.W.2d 352, 355 (Iowa 2000). Judgment is rendered if the pleadings, discovery, and affidavits on file show there is no genuine issue of material fact such that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). II. Relevant Statute. Iowa Code section 561.13 (2007) provides, in relevant part: A conveyance or encumbrance of . . . the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney sets out the legal description of the homestead. 3 A mortgage, not signed by the spouse of the owner, is void, as to both the owner and the spouse. Beal Bank v. Siems, 670 N.W.2d 119, 124 (Iowa 2003). The case of Martin v.