CAR WASH CONSULTANTS, INC. Plaintiff-Appellee/Cross-Appellant, vs. BELANGER, INC., Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
[…] At the outset, Belanger points out that its “Standard Equipment Warranty” also contains a separate exclusion of consequential damages: “In no event shall Seller be liable for any incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages resulting from the furnishing, performance or use of any goods or services sold pursuant hereto . . . .” Such exclusions are enforceable unless they are unconscionable. See Iowa Code § 554.2719(3) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”). Lost profits are a form of consequential damages. Boone Valley. Coop. Processing Ass’n v. French Oil Mach.