CAR WASH CONSULTANTS, INC. Plaintiff-Appellee/Cross-Appellant, vs. BELANGER, INC., Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
[…] Also, it was undisputed at trial that Belanger ultimately took the Vector back and paid certain compensation to Iowa Wash. In the absence of a limiting instruction, the jury was entitled to infer that Belanger took these actions because there was something wrong with its equipment. D. Applicability of Warranty Disclaimer. This brings us to Belanger‟s argument that CWC‟s implied warranty claim should not have been submitted to the jury anyway because that warranty was properly disclaimed. Under Iowa Code section 554.2316(2), “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” Here Belanger‟s standard equipment warranty provided, in all capital letters, that “THIS LIMITED WARRANTY FOR EQUIPMENT AND REPLACEMENT PARTS IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WHETHER STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR