CAR WASH CONSULTANTS, INC. Plaintiff-Appellee/Cross-Appellant, vs. BELANGER, INC., Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
[…] motion for directed verdict in part, thereby allowing the jury to award CWC lost
profits for both the C Street and the Johnson Avenue sites.
At the outset,
Belanger points out that its “Standard Equipment Warranty” also contains a
separate exclusion of consequential damages: “In no event shall Seller be liable
for any incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages resulting from
the furnishing, performance or use of any goods or services sold pursuant hereto
. . . .” Such exclusions are enforceable unless they are unconscionable. See
Iowa Code § 554.2719(3) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded
unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”). Lost profits are a form of
consequential damages. Boone Valley. Coop. Processing Ass’n v. French Oil
Mach. Co., 383 F. Supp. 606, 610 (N.D. Iowa 1974) (holding that lost profits are
a form of consequential damages and cannot be recovered when there is a valid