MERCY MEDICAL CENTER, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. RENEE SIMMONS, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Iowa State Fairgrounds Sec., 322 N.W.2d at 295. As our supreme court has explained: When the agency decision is attacked on the substantial evidence ground in section 17A.19[(10)(f)], the district court must examine the entire record. This includes the hearing officer’s decision. The hearing officer’s decision is not evidence, but his findings may affect its weight when credibility issues are involved. 4 Id. (internal citation omitted); see also Iowa Code § 17A.12(6)(e), (f) (stating the record in a contested case “shall include . . . [a]ll proposed findings” and “[a]ny decision, opinion or report by the officer presiding at the hearing”). Based on this law, we conclude the deputy’s determination that certain evidence was “not convincing” was simply one consideration in the total calculus of whether the commissioner’s fact findings are supported by substantial evidence.