MERCY MEDICAL CENTER, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. RENEE SIMMONS, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] (internal citation omitted); see also Iowa Code § 17A.12(6)(e), (f) (stating the record in a contested case “shall include . . . [a]ll proposed findings” and “[a]ny decision, opinion or report by the officer presiding at the hearing”). Based on this law, we conclude the deputy’s determination that certain evidence was “not convincing” was simply one consideration in the total calculus of whether the commissioner’s fact findings are supported by substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1) (defining substantial evidence as the quality and quantity of evidence “that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.”). We turn to that question. The commissioner determined the March 2003 work injury was the cause of Simmons’s “current low back, leg and mental conditions,” which in turn was a cause of “significant permanent physical and mental impairment to the body as a whole.”