STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DENNIS ALLEN PHIPPS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] II. Standard of Review We review an adjudication of law points for errors at law. State v. Maher, 618 N.W.2d 303, 305 (Iowa 2000). We review issues of statutory interpretation and application for errors of law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; State v. Morris, 416 N.W.2d 688, 689 (Iowa 1987). III. Merits Iowa Code section 321J.2(4)(a) provides, “Any conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered as a previous offense.” Iowa Code section 321.12(4) explains when records should be destroyed and states: The director shall not destroy any operating records pertaining to arrests or convictions for operating while intoxicated, in violation of section 321J.2 or operating records pertaining to revocations for violations of section 321J.2A, except that a conviction or revocation under section 321J.2 or 321J.2A that is not subject to 49 C.F.R. § 383 shall be deleted from the operating records twelve years after the date of conviction or the effective date of revocation. The State argues the plain language of this statute should be understood to convey that a conviction shall be deleted twelve years after the date of conviction, and a revocation shall be deleted twelve years after the effective date of revocation.