STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DENNIS ALLEN PHIPPS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] II. Standard of Review We review an adjudication of law points for errors at law. State v. Maher, 618 N.W.2d 303, 305 (Iowa 2000). We review issues of statutory interpretation and application for errors of law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; State v. Morris, 416 N.W.2d 688, 689 (Iowa 1987). III. Merits Iowa Code section 321J.2(4)(a) provides, “Any conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered as a previous offense.” Iowa Code section 321.12(4) explains when records should be destroyed and states: The director shall not destroy any operating records pertaining to arrests or convictions for operating while intoxicated, in violation of section 321J.2 or operating records pertaining to revocations for