Annotate this Case
[…] cash, prepaid funeral expenses of $9243.70, and some miscellaneous personal
property with a stated value of $250.
Under Iowa law, DHS had the right to attempt to collect its $93,524.89
debt from Jones‟s estate, including the value of any “retained life estates.” See
Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)(c). However, there was no dispute that Jones‟s estate,
after assigning a value to the life estate, was not nearly enough to cover the
$93,524.89 debt.
Moreover, certain other estate obligations, including the
probate attorney fees, take priority by law over DHS‟s recovery. See Iowa Code
§ 633.425(2) and (7) (stating that “costs of administration” have priority over
“[a]ny debt for medical assistance paid pursuant to section 249A.5, subsection
2”). Thus, after netting out those obligations, DHS took the position that it was
entitled to a payment of $13,810.59.
The administrators argued that DHS had under-calculated the probate
attorney fees and, thus, overstated the payment to which it was entitled. The