Annotate this Case
[…] construction so the analysis would be unaffected by the standard we adopt. See
Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 679 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Iowa 2004) (stating the
goal of statutory construction is to determine legislative intent).
III. Analysis
Iowa Code section 633.198 provides the personal representative‟s
attorney shall be allowed “such reasonable fee as may be determined by the
court, for services rendered, but not in excess of the schedule of fees herein
provided for personal representatives.”
The compensation for personal
representatives is, in turn, set forth in section 633.197, which provides that a
personal representative shall be allowed such reasonable fees as determined by
the court but “not in excess of the following commissions upon the gross assets
of the estate listed in the probate inventory . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The question presented by this case is what the term “gross assets of the
estate listed in the probate inventory” means. Does it include the entire value of
real property when the property was actually transferred years before, subject to
a life estate in the decedent?