STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TODD MICHAEL WEBER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] novo review. State v. Maxwell, 743 N.W.2d 185, 195 (Iowa 2008). “In assessing
alleged violations of constitutional rights, we make an independent evaluation of
the totality of the circumstances as shown by the entire record.” State v. Boley,
456 N.W.2.d 674, 677 (Iowa 1990); Taylor v. State, 352 N.W.2d 683, 684 (Iowa
1984).
III. Analysis
A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Standards. To establish a claim
of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must prove by a preponderance
of the evidence that (1) counsel failed to perform an essential duty and
1
Iowa Code section 321J.2(1) provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the
person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following
conditions: While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
other drug or a combination of such substances.
(b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
Section 321J.6 provides:
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances
which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been
operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is
deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the
person's blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the