STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TODD MICHAEL WEBER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] off-road snowmobiling. Weber cites State v. Palmer, which observes that “the
premise underlying implied consent is that „a driver impliedly agrees to submit to
a test in return for the privilege of using the public highways.‟” State v. Palmer,
554 N.W.2d 859, 860-61 (Iowa 1996) (quoting State v. Hitchens 294 N.W.2d 686,
697 (Iowa 1980)). Weber maintains that since he was not driving on a public
highway, there was no basis for invoking implied consent against him. He further
maintains that without implied consent, there was no basis to charge him under
section 321J.2(1)(b) (alcohol concentration in excess of .08).
However, section 321J.6 is not limited to operation on public highways.
All that is required is that a person have been operating a “motor vehicle in this
state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe the person
has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or
321J.2A . . . .” Weber was operating a motor vehicle, namely a snowmobile.
Weber‟s case law argument is not convincing because the term “highway” in the
cases cited is used to describe the justification for, not limit the scope of, section
321.6.