STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TODD MICHAEL WEBER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 1984).
III. Analysis
A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Standards. To establish a claim
of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must prove by a preponderance
of the evidence that (1) counsel failed to perform an essential duty and
1
Iowa Code section 321J.2(1) provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the
person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following
conditions: While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
other drug or a combination of such substances.
(b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
Section 321J.6 provides:
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances
which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been
operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is
deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the
person's blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the
specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or
presence of a controlled substance or other drugs, subject to this section.
The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be
administered at the written request of a peace officer having reasonable
grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in
violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, and if any of the following
conditions exist:
a. A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest
for violation of section 321J.2 . . . .
5
(2) prejudice resulted. Maxwell, 743 N.W. 2d at 195. A defendant‟s failure to
prove either element is fatal to the claim. State v. Polly, 657 N.W.2d 462, 465
(Iowa 2003).
Ordinarily, we preserve ineffective-assistance claims for
postconviction relief proceedings. State v.