STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. SHAUN MICHAEL SHAFFER, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Shaffer’s motion. The court reasoned:
Had defendant had a chance to look in the phone book for the
attorney’s phone number, there would still have been time to
perform the test. Of course, there is no guarantee the number
would have been located, but by not allowing defendant an
opportunity to locate the number of his attorney of choice,
defendant was effectively denied his right to counsel.
The State sought discretionary review, which the Iowa Supreme Court
granted. The appeal was transferred to this court for disposition.
II.
Analysis.
Iowa Code section 804.20 states in relevant part:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person
arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason
whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of
telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
Under this provision, an officer must give an arrestee a “reasonable opportunity”
to contact an attorney before submitting to a chemical test. Bromeland v. Iowa
Dep’t of Transp., 562 N.W.2d 624, 626 (Iowa 1997). The provision “is to be