STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LANCE GENE LANGSTRAAT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Samson v. California, 547 U.S. 843, 850, 126 S. Ct. 2193, 2198, 165 L. Ed. 2d 250, 258 (2006) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Langstraat argues that this special sentence effectively results in a lifetime sentence. However, by its terms, it’s subject to the provisions of chapter 906 of the Iowa Code. Iowa Code section 906.15 provides, in part, “If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, the person may be discharged early from the sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole.” Early discharge “shall terminate the person’s sentence”.6 Iowa Code § 906.15. This lifetime assertion fails.