STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES PHILLIP URBAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We review claims of ineffective assistance of counsel de novo. State v.
Bergmann, 600 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Iowa 1999). To establish a claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel, a defendant must show (1) the attorney failed to perform
an essential duty, and (2) prejudice resulted to the extent it denied defendant a
fair trial.
State v. Shanahan, 712 N.W.2d 121, 136 (Iowa 2006).
Absent
evidence to the contrary, we assume that the attorney’s conduct falls within the
wide range of reasonable professional assistance.
State v. Hepperle, 530
N.W.2d 735, 739 (Iowa 1995).
Section 481A.38 provides:
It is unlawful for a person to take, pursue, kill, trap or
ensnare, buy, sell, possess, transport, . . . any game, protected
nongame animals, fur-bearing animals or fur or skin of such
7
animals, . . . except upon such terms, conditions, limitations and
restrictions set forth herein . . . .
(Emphasis added). Also, section 483A.1 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person shall
not fish, trap, hunt, pursue, catch, kill, take in any manner, use,
have possession of, sell, or transport all or a part of any wild