Annotate this Case
[…] Klocke continues to own those properties. Currently, the East End properties are owned by: Rita Clancy (Lot 14 and part of Lot 15); Clancy’s brother John Nugent (Lot 11 and part of Lot 12); Donald and Beverly White (Lot 13 and part of Lot 12); and Miss Riverview Corporation, a company owned by Beverly White’s children (Lot 16 and part of Lot 15). In 2007, after considering several proposals from various landowners in the subdivision, the Army Corps of Engineers approved a new dock plan for Lot 17. The installation of docks requires approval from the Army Corps of 4 Engineers. See 33 U.S.C. § 403. However, the Corps does not adjudicate property rights; it primarily decides what is feasible and appropriate from a navigation standpoint. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(g)(6) (“A DA permit does not convey any property rights, either in real estate or material, or any exclusive privileges . . . . The district engineer will not enter into disputes [and a] dispute over property ownership will not be a factor in the Corps public interest decision.”); see also 33 C.F.R. § 322.5(d)(1) (In determining permits for structures for small boats, “[p]articular attention will be given to the location and general design of such structures to prevent possible obstructions to navigation with respect to both the public’s use of the waterway and the