Annotate this Case
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 403. However, the Corps does not adjudicate property rights; it primarily decides what is feasible and appropriate from a navigation standpoint. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(g)(6) (“A DA permit does not convey any property rights, either in real estate or material, or any exclusive privileges . . . . The district engineer will not enter into disputes [and a] dispute over property ownership will not be a factor in the Corps public interest decision.”); see also 33 C.F.R. § 322.5(d)(1) (In determining permits for structures for small boats, “[p]articular attention will be given to the location and general design of such structures to prevent possible obstructions to navigation with respect to both the public’s use of the waterway and the neighboring proprietors’ access to the waterway.”). The centerpiece of the 2007 plan approved by the Corps was a large community dock off the middle of Lot 17. This community dock had been proposed by Klocke. It would block, and thus eliminate, the existing boat ramp but would accommodate all the boats of the West Enders.