IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RYAN MILLER AND JESSICA MILLER
[…] He advances, and the record reflects,
that the payments he receives based on a sum already determined, does not
replace his lost earnings or compensate him for a loss of earning capacity.
Unlike the district court, we do not determine the definitions of income for
the purpose of applying the child support guidelines to be the definitions found in
chapters 252K and 252D. Both definitions are specific to the chapter where they
appear and there are no claims made here under either chapter. The support to
be paid here is established under the child support guidelines.
Iowa Code section 598.21B provides that the Iowa Supreme Court shall
maintain uniform child support guidelines and section 598.21B(2)(c) provides in
applicable part:
Rebuttable presumption in favor of guide-lines. There shall be a
rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which
would result from the application of the guidelines prescribed by the
supreme court is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.
9
The legislative intent in establishing child support guidelines is to provide
for the best interests of the child by determining an adequate level of support for
children commensurate with the parents‟ income and resources. In re Marriage