Annotate this Case
[…] D. Federal Preemption of Iowa’s Owner Liability Law Hertz argued vigorously below that the claims against it were preempted by the Graves Amendment to SAFETEA-LU. 49 U.S.C. § 30106. That federal legislation provides that an owner engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles, which is not itself negligent, shall not be liable under state law by reason of being the owner of the vehicle for harm to persons or property arising out of the operation of the vehicle during the rental period. Id. § 30106(a). It applies to all claims brought on or after August 10, 2005, the enactment date of the legislation, “without regard to whether the harm that is the subject of the action, or the conduct that caused the harm, occurred before such date of enactment.” Id. § 30106(c).