Annotate this Case
[…] By its terms, the Graves Amendment applies to all actions commenced on or after its August 10, 2005 effective date. Id. § 30106(c).3 2 “[I]n all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.” Iowa Code § 321.493(1). 3 “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall apply with respect to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of this section without regard to 6 The district court struck Hertz’s preemption defense, holding that it would be unconstitutional to apply the Graves Amendment to a cause of action that had already accrued when it was enacted.