STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RANDY SCOTT MEYERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In addition to the observations of these witnesses, Meyers’s two prior convictions for sexual abuse were admitted into evidence. Iowa has recognized the use of prior acts in sex abuse cases “to show a passion or propensity for illicit sexual relations with the particular person concerned in the crime on trial.” State v. Tharp, 372 N.W.2d 280, 281 (Iowa Ct. App. 1985) (quoting State v. Spaulding, 313 N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1981)). Moreover, the legislature has adopted a specific statute addressing the use of “similar offenses—sexual abuse” in Iowa Code section 701.11(1) which provides: 5 In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse. Evidence was introduced as to Meyers’s prior conviction in June 1995 for lascivious acts with a child, M.R., when she was six years old; and Meyers’s conviction for lascivious conduct with a minor in April 2006, subsequent to the dates supporting the current charges.4 The district court found