STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RANDY SCOTT MEYERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] I would reverse defendant’s convictions. Defendant’s wife told defendant to leave her home. Later she also told M.R., her daughter and defendant’s stepdaughter, who was born October 9, 1987, to leave the house. M.R. and defendant then lived together from September of 2004 to January of 2005, when M.R. entered substance abuse treatment. At the time the two lived together M.R. was sixteen and seventeen years old. Based on defendant’s relationship with M.R. during this period the State charged defendant with two counts of sexual abuse in the third degree, in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4 (2003),5 lascivious conduct with a minor in 5 Iowa Code section 709.4, defines sexual abuse in the third degree as follows: A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances: 1. The act is done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabiting with the person. 2. The act is between persons who are not at the time cohabiting as husband and wife and if any of the following are true: a. The other person is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent. b. The other person is twelve or thirteen years of age. c. The other person is fourteen or fifteen years of age and any of the following are true: (1) The person is a member of the same household as the other person. (2) The person is related to the other person by blood or affinity to the fourth degree. (3) The person is in a position of authority over the other person and uses that authority to coerce the other person to submit. (4) The person is four or more years older than the other person. 3. The act is performed while the other person is under the influence of a controlled substance, which may include but is not limited to flunitrazepam, and all of the following are true: a. The controlled substance, which may include but is not limited to flunitrazepam, prevents the other person from consenting to the act. 9 violation of Iowa Code section 709.14, and distribution of a controlled substance to a person under eighteen years of age, in violation of section 124.406 (2003).