STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRANDEE RAE PETTENGILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 5
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
Our review of the district court‟s interpretation of Iowa Code section
804.20 is for correction of errors at law. State v. Garrity, 765 N.W.2d 592, 595
(Iowa 2009); State v. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa 2005). “If the
district court applied the law correctly, and there is substantial evidence to
support the findings of fact, we will uphold the motion-to-suppress ruling.”
Garrity, 765 N.W.2d at 595.
III. Analysis.
A. Was There a Violation of Iowa Code section 804.20?
On appeal, Pettengill contends her rights pursuant to Iowa Code section
804.20 were violated when the officer terminated her phone call to her father
after fifteen minutes. Section 804.20 provides, in relevant part:
Any peace officer . . . having custody of any person arrested or
restrained of the person‟s liberty for any reason whatever, shall
permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the
place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the
person‟s family or an attorney of the person‟s choice, or both. Such
person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of
telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
Pursuant to this provision, a person has a limited statutory right “to call
both an attorney and a family member.” Garrity, 765 N.W.2d at 595; State v.
Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 831-32 (Iowa 1978). A police officer generally does not
have a duty to advise a defendant of this right.