STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRANDEE RAE PETTENGILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] believe it was unreasonable to do so given the circumstances of the call,
including the time of day, the nature of the call, and a father‟s natural concern for
his daughter.” A father who is on medication and is awakened in the middle of
the night by his twenty-one-year-old daughter phoning from jail may need some
time to gather his thoughts and address the situation. Finally, as the district court
found, after Pettengill‟s call to her father was involuntarily terminated, she was
not advised of the right to call anyone else. See Iowa Code § 804.20 (“Such
person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as
may be required to secure an attorney.”).
While a police officer does not
generally have an obligation to advise an arrestee of his or her rights under
section 804.20, the supreme court recently held that such an obligation arises
when the arrestee asks to make a call that is not covered by section 804.20.