EVERADO LOPEZ, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. MIDSTATES HORSE SHOWS, INC., Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Compare Iowa Code
§ 85.36 (basing the computation of benefits on the amount an employee
historically earned), with IBP, Inc., 604 N.W.2d at 633 (discussing that permanent
total disability is based upon what type of work the employee would have been
able to perform absent the injury). We agree with the district court and find
11
substantial evidence supports the commissioner‟s finding of permanent total
disability.
C. Calculation of Benefits.
Lopez argues that the commissioner erred by applying Iowa Code section
85.36(9) to calculate his weekly rate of compensation. Section 85.36 sets forth
the basis of computation for a claimant‟s weekly rate of compensation.
Subsection (9) provides:
If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual weekly
earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry
in which the employee is injured in that locality, the weekly earnings
shall be one-fiftieth of the total earnings which the employee has
earned from all employment during the twelve calendar months
immediately preceding the injury.
Iowa Code § 85.36(9); see also King v. City of Mt. Pleasant, 474 N.W.2d 564,
566 (Iowa 1991) (stating that prior to applying subsection (9), “there must be a
preliminary finding that the employee „either earns no wages or less than the
usual weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry
in which the employee is injured in that locality‟”). The commissioner concluded
that this subsection was the best method to approximate and calculate the
claimant‟s customary earnings from employment.
Lopez argues that the commissioner did not make a preliminary factual