THOMAS MILLENKAMP, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. MILLENKAMP CATTLE CO. and ALLIED INSURANCE, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] Id. “With respect to the workers’ compensation statute in particular, we keep in mind that the primary purpose of chapter 85 is to benefit the worker and so we interpret this law liberally in favor of the employee.” Griffin Pipe Prods. Co. v. Guarino, 663 N.W.2d 862, 865 (Iowa 2003). III. Analysis. Penalty benefits are created by Iowa Code section 86.13, which provides two clear prerequisites before penalty benefits can be imposed: (1) “a delay in commencement or termination of benefits” that occurs (2) “without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.” Iowa Code § 86.13. When the prerequisites have been met, the Iowa Code instructs the commissioner “shall award” penalty benefits “up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.” Id. “To receive a penalty benefit award under section 86.13, the claimant must first establish a delay in the payment of benefits.” Schadendorf v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 757 N.W.2d 330, 334 (Iowa 2008).