THOMAS MILLENKAMP, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. MILLENKAMP CATTLE CO. and ALLIED INSURANCE, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] Id. “With respect to the workers’ compensation
statute in particular, we keep in mind that the primary purpose of chapter 85 is to
benefit the worker and so we interpret this law liberally in favor of the employee.”
Griffin Pipe Prods. Co. v. Guarino, 663 N.W.2d 862, 865 (Iowa 2003).
III. Analysis.
Penalty benefits are created by Iowa Code section 86.13, which provides
two clear prerequisites before penalty benefits can be imposed: (1) “a delay in
commencement or termination of benefits” that occurs (2) “without reasonable or
probable cause or excuse.” Iowa Code § 86.13. When the prerequisites have
been met, the Iowa Code instructs the commissioner “shall award” penalty
benefits “up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably
delayed or denied.” Id.
“To receive a penalty benefit award under section 86.13, the claimant
must first establish a delay in the payment of benefits.” Schadendorf v. Snap-On
Tools Corp., 757 N.W.2d 330, 334 (Iowa 2008). There is no doubt that Thomas