IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SARAH LEIGH BROWN
[…] See also In re Marriage of
Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 691 (Iowa 2007) (“Visitation rights are ordinarily
afforded a parent who is not the primary caretaker.”). On the other hand, when
joint physical care is warranted, “both parents are awarded physical care of the
child.” Hynick, 727 N.W.2d at 579. This means both parents have physical care
8
rights and responsibilities toward the child, including the right to maintain a home
for the child and “determine the myriad of details associated with routine living.”
Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 691; see also Iowa Code § 598.1(4). “[N]either parent
has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent” in such an
arrangement. Iowa Code § 598.1(4).
It therefore appears that when joint physical care is granted, each parent
has something more than visitation during their residential time with the child.
See, e.g., Nauditt v. Haddock, 882 So. 2d 364, 367 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003) (“[I]n a