IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SARAH LEIGH BROWN
[…] Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 579 (Iowa 2007) (“Joint physical care
anticipates that parents will have equal, or roughly equal, residential time with the
2
Sarah‟s arguments in this regard seem somewhat disingenuous given that she sought
to terminate the joint physical care arrangement in her “counter petition” to Troy‟s
petition to modify.
6
child.” (emphasis added)). As contemplated in a joint physical care arrangement,
Troy shares parenting time with Sarah, maintains a home for the children, and
provides routine daily care for them. See Iowa Code § 598.1(4) (2007) (stating
with joint physical care, “both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the
child including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child,
maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child”). In
addition, while Troy does pay Sarah child support, his obligation was calculated
pursuant to the offset method used in joint physical care cases. See Iowa Ct. R.
9.14; Seay, 746 N.W.2d at 835.
To conclude that the decree did not place the parties‟ children in their joint