IN THE INTEREST OF S.E., Minor Child, R.W.E., Father, Appellant.
[…] It is relevant information significant in the best interest of the child. It is in the form received and relied upon by the Department of Human Services in making their decisions relating to the best interest of the child. It is the form received and considered by the Court in 20 to 30 cases every year. The Court determines that the test results are themselves admissible. The value that the Court gives to the evidence will depend upon the rest of the evidence that the Court receives and considers when the merits are tried. We note that under section 232.96(6) a DHS or hospital report “is admissible notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and material and provided its probative value substantially 5 outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child’s parent.” “[E]vidence, which under ordinary rules of evidence would be excluded as hearsay, is made admissible by statute in a juvenile proceeding, leaving the nature of the evidence to be considered as it affects its probative value rather than its admissibility.”