IN THE INTEREST OF M.B., Minor Child, P.B., Father, Appellant, S.B., Mother, Appellant.
[…] However, neither parent cites to any attempt to sequester the witnesses before the foster mother‟s testimony or explains how this failure tainted 6 the other witnesses‟ testimony. We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in the manner in which it conducted the termination hearing. We likewise conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the CASA reports. The father objected to admission of the CASA report as containing hearsay and the mother joined in this objection. However, Iowa Code section 232.89(5) states: 5. The court may appoint a court appointed special advocate to act as guardian ad litem. The court appointed special advocate shall receive notice of and may attend all depositions, hearings, and trial proceedings to support the child and advocate for the protection of the child. The court appointed special advocate shall not be allowed to separately introduce evidence or to directly examine or cross-examine witnesses. The court appointed special advocate shall submit a written report to the court and to each of the parties to the proceedings containing results of the court appointed special advocate‟s initial investigation of the child‟s case, including but not limited to recommendations regarding placement of the child and other recommendations based on the best interest of the child. The reports were properly admitted. Finding no error in the procedural and evidentiary rulings of the court, we also conclude the court did not err in denying the mother‟s motion for new trial. Mother also claims her attorney was ineffective.