RONALD D. ALLEN and NADEAN A. ALLEN, Plaintiffs-Appellants, vs. CITY OF PANORA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] lie. Iowa Code § 661.7. When such a remedy is available through certiorari or
appeal, mandamus should not be ordered. Reed v. Gaylord, 216 N.W.2d 327,
331-32 (Iowa 1974). The other available remedy, however, “must be competent
to afford relief on the very subject matter in question, and be equally convenient,
beneficial and effectual.” Virginia Manor, Inc. v. City of Sioux City, 261 N.W.2d
510, 514-15 (Iowa 1978).
We agree with the Allens that Iowa Code section 364.12(2) provides in
applicable part that “a city shall keep all . . . alleys . . . free from nuisance . . . .”
However, section 364.12(3) also provides in part that “a city may: (a) Require the
abatement of a nuisance, public or private, in any reasonable manner.”
(Emphasis supplied.) Iowa Code section 661.2, providing for the issuance of a
writ of mandamus states in applicable part, “Where discretion is left to the inferior
tribunal or person, the mandamus can only compel it to act, but cannot control
such discretion.” (Emphasis supplied.)
6