STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR FRANKLIN COUNTY, Defendant,
[…] A claim is untimely when it is not “submitted to the state public defender within forty-five days of. . . the final ruling or dismissal of any [non-criminal] case.” Iowa Code § 815.10A(2). It is undisputed Cross did not submit a timely claim. 3 Despite Cross’s failure, the district court waived the statutory forty-five-day deadline and ordered the State Public Defender to authorize Cross’s late filing. The State Public Defender argues that the district court acted illegally in ordering it to extend or waive the deadline. We agree. Under Iowa Code section 13B.4(8), “[t]he state public defender shall adopt rules, as necessary, pursuant to chapter 17A to administer this chapter [public defenders] and chapter 815 [costs-compensation and fees-indigent defense].” The State Public Defender adopted administrative rules identifying three exceptions to the forty-five-day requirement. See Iowa Admin.