STEVEN RAY WYCOFF, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] determining the “newly discovered” evidence consisted of forged documents and
evidence or witnesses that were available or should have been discovered at the
time of trial. “These claims do not constitute newly-discovered evidence nor do
they establish a claim of incompetent counsel.” Wycoff appeals.
3
Our review of postconviction relief proceedings is for correction of errors at
law. Taylor v. State, 752 N.W.2d 24, 27 (Iowa Ct. App. 2008). An applicant must
file the application for postconviction relief within three years of the conviction or
disposition on appeal. Iowa Code § 822.3 (2005). “However, this limitation does
not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the
applicable time period.” Id. The application must include “[a]ll grounds for relief
available to an applicant” under chapter 822. Id. § 822.8.
Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly,
voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted