STEVEN RAY WYCOFF, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] “These claims do not constitute newly-discovered evidence nor do they establish a claim of incompetent counsel.” Wycoff appeals. 3 Our review of postconviction relief proceedings is for correction of errors at law. Taylor v. State, 752 N.W.2d 24, 27 (Iowa Ct. App. 2008). An applicant must file the application for postconviction relief within three years of the conviction or disposition on appeal. Iowa Code § 822.3 (2005). “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id.