DEREK J. HOYLE, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. KELLIE LEMON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] considering the credibility of witnesses, the court gives weight to the fact findings
of the district court, but is not bound by them.” Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g). Our
governing consideration is the best interests of the child.
Iowa R. App. P.
6.14(6)(o); Phillips v. Davis-Spurling, 541 N.W.2d 846, 847 (Iowa 1995).
III. Physical Care.
In child custody cases where the parents have never married, our legal
analysis is the same as child custody cases in dissolution of marriage
proceedings. Lambert v. Everist, 418 N.W.2d 40, 42 (Iowa 1988). We consider
the factors listed in Iowa Code section 598.41(3) (2007)2 and In re Marriage of
1
2
Iowa Code § 600B.40 (2007) provides:
The mother of a child born out of wedlock whose paternity has not
been acknowledged and who has not been adopted has sole custody of
the child unless the court orders otherwise. If a judgment of paternity is
entered, the father may petition for rights of visitation or custody in the
same paternity action or in an equity proceeding separate from any action
to establish paternity.
In determining the visitation or custody
arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, if a judgment of paternity is
entered and the mother of the child has not been awarded sole custody,
section 598.41 shall apply to the determination, as applicable, and the
court shall consider the factors specified in section 598.41, subsection 3,
including but not limited to the factor related to a parent‟s history of
domestic abuse.
Section 598.41(3) provides in part:
3. In considering what custody arrangement under subsection 2 is in
the best interest of the minor child, the court shall consider the following
factors:
a. Whether each parent would be a suitable custodian for the child.
b.