DEREK J. HOYLE, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. KELLIE LEMON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] the child unless the court orders otherwise. If a judgment of paternity is
entered, the father may petition for rights of visitation or custody in the
same paternity action or in an equity proceeding separate from any action
to establish paternity.
In determining the visitation or custody
arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, if a judgment of paternity is
entered and the mother of the child has not been awarded sole custody,
section 598.41 shall apply to the determination, as applicable, and the
court shall consider the factors specified in section 598.41, subsection 3,
including but not limited to the factor related to a parent‟s history of
domestic abuse.
Section 598.41(3) provides in part:
3. In considering what custody arrangement under subsection 2 is in
the best interest of the minor child, the court shall consider the following
factors:
a. Whether each parent would be a suitable custodian for the child.
b. Whether the psychological and emotional needs and development
of the child will suffer due to lack of active contact with and attention from
both parents.
c. Whether the parents can communicate with each other regarding
the child‟s needs.
7
Winter, 223 N.W.2d 165, 166-67 (Iowa 1974). Id. Our objective is to place the
child in the environment most likely to bring the child to healthy physical, mental,
and social maturity. Phillips, 541 N.W.2d at 847.
Joint physical care is a viable option when it is in the child‟s best interests.