DEREK J. HOYLE, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. KELLIE LEMON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] guidelines to determine a parent‟s child support obligation”).
However, the
presumption that the child support resulting from the application of the guidelines
is a just and appropriate amount is rebuttable.
“If a strict application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, a court may adjust the guideline
support amount upward or downward if such adjustment is „necessary to provide
for the needs of the children and to do justice between the parties under the
special circumstances of the case.‟” Id. (quoting Iowa Ct. R. 9.4); see also Iowa
Code § 598.21B(2)(d) (“A variation from the guidelines shall not be considered by
a court without a record or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined under the criteria
prescribed by the supreme court.”).
V. Attorney’s Fees.
A. Trial fees.
Derek contends the trial court erred in awarding Kellie
attorney fees. Iowa trial courts have considerable discretion in awarding attorney
fees.
In re Marriage of Giles, 338 N.W.2d 544, 546 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983).