Annotate this Case
[…] Castle, 657 N.W.2d 485, 490 (Iowa 2003). Claims for section 85.27(1) benefits present two separate questions of fact: first, whether the claimed expenses are reasonable services compensable under the statute, and second, whether the claimed value of the services is 5 Section 85.27(3) states, Notwithstanding section 85.26, subsection 4, charges believed to be excessive or unnecessary may be referred by the employer, insurance carrier, or health service provider to the workers’ compensation commissioner for determination, and the commissioner may utilize the procedures provided in sections 86.38 and 86.39, or set by rule, and conduct such inquiry as the commissioner deems necessary. (Emphasis added.) Section 85.26(4) limits the individuals that may maintain a claim or proceeding for benefits to “the injured employee, or the employee’s dependent or legal representative if entitled to benefits.” 8 reasonable. Quaker Oats Co. v. Ciha, 552 N.W.2d 143, 154 (Iowa 1996). Here, the agency answered the first question in finding the services performed by Moser were compensable as “nursing” services.