STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. SHANNON WAYNE GEAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] They make this statement while admitting that this statute does not reference an explicit, objectively measurable for intoxication such as in section 321.J(2), defining operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated by a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08.3 1 Iowa Code section 123.46(2) provides: A person shall not be intoxicated or simulate intoxication in a public place. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor. 2 I would suggest that the more sources there are to define a word the muddier its definition becomes. 3 A person most probably would not be charged with violation of Iowa Code section 321.J(2) if the person had only had a glass of wine, but the majority‟s position that an objectively measureable