STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. SHANNON WAYNE GEAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] word „intoxication‟ in section 123.46(2) can be ascertained by reference to
various sources.”2
The majority, while recognizing that the statute does not reference an
explicit, objectively measurable standard for “intoxication,” summarily concluded
that the statute provides sufficient guidance to law enforcement personnel so that
they understand what conduct is prohibited and does not encourage arbitrary and
discriminatory enforcement. They make this statement while admitting that this
statute does not reference an explicit, objectively measurable for intoxication
such as in section 321.J(2), defining operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated
by a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08.3
1
Iowa Code section 123.46(2) provides:
A person shall not be intoxicated or simulate intoxication in a public place.
A person violating this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
2
I would suggest that the more sources there are to define a word the muddier its
definition becomes.
3
A person most probably would not be charged with violation of Iowa Code section
321.J(2) if the person had only had a glass of wine, but the majority‟s position that an