RUTHANN VEAL, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] A person whose sentence has been commuted to a term of years becomes eligible for release on parole. See id. § 906.1 (defining parole as the release of a person, subject to supervision and conditions, “which release occurs prior to the expiration of the person’s term”). Certain circumstances supportive of commutation in appropriate cases have been suggested by Iowa’s attorney general. See 1937 Op.