RUTHANN VEAL, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] grant a commutation of sentence shall not be impaired); id. ch. 914 (providing
procedures for applications, recommendations, and consideration of commutation
requests); id. § 902.2 (authorizing a person sentenced to life imprisonment to make
periodic applications requesting commutation to a term of years, and authorizing the
director of the Iowa department of corrections to request commutation of a person’s
sentence to a term of years). A person whose sentence has been commuted to a term
of years becomes eligible for release on parole. See id. § 906.1 (defining parole as the
release of a person, subject to supervision and conditions, “which release occurs prior to
the expiration of the person’s term”).
Certain circumstances supportive of commutation in appropriate cases have
been suggested by Iowa’s attorney general. See 1937 Op. Iowa Att’y Gen. 334 (opining,
in a case involving a sentence of life imprisonment, that the sentence, “by appropriate