STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LUKAS BRODERICK HEMPHILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Section 908.11(4) does not expressly permit a court to extend the length of one’s probation when a probation violation is established.3 However, the first 3 We note that several other jurisdictions have statutes that do expressly provide for the extension of probation in such situations. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) (2009) (“If the court finds that the person has violated a condition, the court may . . . [e]xtend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (2009) (“The period of probation shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, or judge in vacation.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 559.036(3) (West 2009) (“If the defendant violates a condition of probation . . . , the court may continue him on the existing conditions, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions or extending the term . . . .”); Neb. Rev.