STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LUKAS BRODERICK HEMPHILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Marcus v. Young, 538 N.W.2d 285, 289 (Iowa 1995). In examining the issue at hand, we are guided by the maxim “expressio unius est exclusio alterius,” meaning the “expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.” Id. (citations omitted). “This expresses the well-established rules of statutory construction that legislative intent is expressed by omission as well as by inclusion, and the express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of others not so mentioned.” Id. (citations omitted). Iowa Code section 907.7(3), which concerns the length of probation, expressly provides that a court “may subsequently reduce the length of the probation if the court determines that the purposes of probation have been fulfilled . . . .” However, there is no corresponding language in the statute permitting a court to extend the length of probation for any reason.