STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LUKAS BRODERICK HEMPHILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Ann. Stat. § 559.036(3) (West 2009) (“If the defendant violates a condition of probation . . . , the court may continue him on the existing conditions, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions or extending the term . . . .”); Neb. Rev. St. § 29-2268(2) (2009) (“If the court finds that the probationer did violate a condition of his probation . . . , the court may order that . . . [t]he probationer’s term of probation be extended . . . .”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-1345(e) (West 2009) (“Before revoking or extending probation, the court must . . . hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation . . . .”); N.D. Cent.