STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ANTHONY LAMONT JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Citing Iowa Code section
535.3, Johnson argued that interest accrues on judgments even if the judgment
itself does not mention interest.
The State resisted, arguing that restitution
orders are not judgments within the meaning of Iowa Code section 535.3. The
district court ruled that Johnson was not entitled to interest on the sum refunded.
Johnson filed a motion to reconsider, which was denied.
Johnson now appeals. He contends the district court erred in concluding
interest was not available.
Johnson relies upon two statutory provisions to
support his claim for interest.
Section 535.3 states: “Interest shall be allowed on all money due on
judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13
3
. . . .” Johnson argues the 1998 order stating he was not responsible for any
restitution constitutes a judgment for purposes of section 535.3.
Iowa appellate courts have identified exceptions from the requirement of