STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. VICTOR SERRATO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wedebrand, 602 N.W.2d at 187. A gun was pointed at the victim in Iowa, but the victim was not shot after someone stated “not here.” Id. Wedebrand helped place the victim in the car and transport the victim to Minnesota, where Wedebrand shot the victim and another person shot the victim fatally. Id. Wedebrand‟s participation in these events in Iowa, i.e., his conduct, evidenced his intent to participate in the victim‟s murder. Id. 6 Iowa Code section 707.1 provides: “A person who kills another person with malice aforethought either express or implied commits murder.” Section 707.2(1) provides: “A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: (1) The person willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation kills another person.” Section 707.8(1) provides: “A person who terminates a human pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant person during the commission of a forcible felony is guilty of a class „B‟ felony.” (Murder is a “forcible felony” under section 702.11(1)).