STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. VICTOR SERRATO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See generally State v. Hogrefe, 557 N.W.2d 871, 877 (Iowa 1996) (noting that our theft by deception statute, section 714.1(3), was based in part on the Model Penal Code and that “the Model Penal Code commentaries on the definition are persuasive authority in our interpretation of our own theft by deception statute”). Under the Model Penal Code, “„conduct‟ means an action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or, where relevant, a series of acts and omissions.” Model Penal Code § 1.13(5) (1962) (emphasis added). 3 Although one‟s intent without any accompanying action Section 803.1(2) further provides: “If the body of a murder victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have occurred within the state.” Because the body was found in Illinois, this statutory provision is not applicable to establish territorial jurisdiction in Iowa. We note that Illinois has a similar statute. See 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.