STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. VICTOR SERRATO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. Wedebrand‟s participation in these events in Iowa, i.e., his conduct, evidenced his intent to participate in the victim‟s murder. Id. 6 Iowa Code section 707.1 provides: “A person who kills another person with malice aforethought either express or implied commits murder.” Section 707.2(1) provides: “A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: (1) The person willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation kills another person.” Section 707.8(1) provides: “A person who terminates a human pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant person during the commission of a forcible felony is guilty of a class „B‟ felony.” (Murder is a “forcible felony” under section 702.11(1)).