STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. VICTOR SERRATO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We review jurisdictional claims for errors of law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; State v. Wedebrand, 602 N.W.2d 186, 188 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999). A. Use of Element of Intent to Invoke Territorial Jurisdiction. “Generally, jurisdiction necessary to prosecute a public offense rests in the courts of the state where the offense was committed.” Wedebrand, 602 N.W.2d at 189 (citing State v. Liggins, 524 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 1994)). Iowa‟s criminal jurisdiction statute, patterned in part upon the Model Penal Code, is codified in Iowa Code section 803.1. State v. Wagner, 596 N.W.2d 83, 86 (Iowa 1999). Section 803.1 provides, in relevant part: 7 1. A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which the person commits within or outside of this state, by the person‟s own conduct or that of another for which the person is accountable, if: (a) The offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state. .... 2. An offense may be committed partly within this state if conduct which is an element of the offense or a result of which constitutes an element of the offense occurs within this state. . . . Iowa Code § 803.1 (emphasis added).3 To ascertain whether territorial jurisdiction exists in Iowa, the court must examine the facts of the case “to determine whether conduct or a result of conduct constituting an element of the crime . . . took place in Iowa.”