IN THE INTEREST OF J.J., Minor Child, S.D., Mother, Petitioner-Appellant, L.J., Father, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] contention that Luke changed jobs in order to avoid being subject to a mandatory
income withholding order.
Luke denied this allegation and testified that his
employment was dependent upon transportation. We conclude Stacia has failed
to show Luke did not make even a marginal effort to provide for the support of his
child. See Iowa Code § 600A.2(19).
The evidence shows Luke did not visit Jordan at least monthly or live with
her for a period of six months within the last year before the petition to terminate
6
his parental rights was filed. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1), (3). We consider
whether he had “[r]egular communication with the child or with the person having
the care or custody of the child,” since he was financially unable to visit the child.
See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(2). This is not a case where the father failed to
have any contact with the child whatsoever. See In re J.L.W., 523 N.W.2d 622,
624 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Luke talked to Jordan by telephone several times, and