IN THE INTEREST OF J.J., Minor Child, S.D., Mother, Petitioner-Appellant, L.J., Father, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] juvenile court’s decision.
Stacia appeals the
4
II.
Standard of Review
Termination proceedings under chapter 600A are reviewed de novo. In re
R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 601 (Iowa 1998). A petition for termination of parental
rights under this chapter must be established by clear and convincing proof.
Iowa Code § 600A.8; In re Kelley, 262 N.W.2d 781, 784 (Iowa 1978).
Our
primary interest in termination proceedings is the best interests of the child.
R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d at 601.
III.
Abandonment
Stacia sought to terminate Luke’s parental rights under section
600A.8(3)(b), which provides that if a child is six months of age or older, a parent
is deemed to have abandoned a child “unless the parent maintains substantial
and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by
contribution toward the support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to
the parent’s means.”
The parent is also required to visit the child at least
monthly, or regularly communicate with the child, or live openly with the child for
a period of six months within the last year. Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1)-(3).
The phrase “to abandon a minor child” is defined in section 600A.2(19) to