WILLIAM BERGELL, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. QWEST COMMUNICATIONS, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] These include (1) all medical charges, including surgery, (2) all healing period benefits from May 11, 2005, to February 7, 2006, and (3) all permanent partial disability benefits for the sixty-nine weeks from February 8, 2006, to the date of the agency hearing on March 17, 2007. He cites Tussing v. George Hormel & Co., 461 N.W.2d 450, 452 (Iowa 1990), in support of his argument that the agency can consider an employer‟s conduct in paying benefits as proof of disability arising from an injury. 10 In Tussing, the supreme court considered the effect of a 1982 amendment to Iowa Code section 86.13, which then provided, in relevant part: If an employer or insurance carrier pays weekly compensation benefits to an employee, . . . [t]he payments establish conclusively that the employer and insurance carrier have notice of the injury for which benefits are claimed but the payments do not constitute an admission of liability under this chapter or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B. Iowa Code § 86.13 (1983). In interpreting this language, the supreme court said: This enactment provides that voluntary payments “establish conclusively that the employer and insurance carrier have notice of the injury for which benefits are claimed but the payments do not constitute an admission of liability under this chapter.” We do not interpret this language as indicating that under no circumstances may voluntary benefit payments be considered evidence of a work-related injury.