Annotate this Case
[…] Rosenfeld, 668 N.W.2d 840, 848 (Iowa 2003). In re Marriage of The issue of whether transportation and personal expenses should have been included in determining 1 Reasonable costs for necessary postsecondary education expenses include more than tuition, books, and room and board. In re Marriage of Vannausdle, 668 N.W.2d 885, 889 (Iowa 2003). 2 Amanda’s expected financial resources exceeded the cost of attending an in-state public institution. 4 the cost of Amanda’s postsecondary education is irrelevant because the formula found in section 598.21F(2) was not used in this case to determine the amount of the subsidy. B. Section 598.21F(2)(c) provides, “The amount paid by each parent shall not exceed thirty-three and one-third percent of the total cost of postsecondary education.” Kelly states that if Amanda had decided to attend Iowa State University, her total costs would be $17,700, and one-third of this amount is $5900. He asserts that each parent should be required to pay $5900 per year for Amanda’s college expenses. Section 598.21F(2)(c) sets forth a maximum amount each parent could be required to pay. The district court may order each parent to pay less than this amount. See Neff, 675 N.W.2d at 579. C. Section 598.21F(5) provides: Unless otherwise specified by the parties, a postsecondary education subsidy awarded by the court shall be terminated upon the child’s completion of the first calendar year of course instruction if the child fails to maintain a cumulative grade point average in the median range or above during that first calendar year. Kelly demurs to the modification order because it does not follow this language, but instead provides that Amanda must maintain “a cumulative grade point average that is at least in the median range for each semester.” Kelly proposed a Stipulated Order for Postsecondary Education Subsidy that contained the language he now objects to. We conclude the district court properly included this language in the modification order.