STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. ANDREA BIRDSALL LAFORGE, Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Steadman, 350 N.W.2d at 175 (concluding the due process clauses of the state and federal constitutions did not require suppression of blood alcohol test results obtained through implied consent procedures where officer did not preserve a sample of the specimen tested in the absence of a request to do so); see also Iowa Code § 321J.11 (“The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.”). 17 Furthermore, when deciding issues related to the right to present a defense under the Sixth Amendment to the Federal Constitution,6 the United States Supreme Court, along with our own supreme court, “has ignored mentioning the Sixth Amendment genesis of [that right] and has simply relied on