STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. ANDREA BIRDSALL LAFORGE, Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Palmer, 554 N.W.2d at 865 (rejecting State‟s argument that a law enforcement officer without the training required by the implied consent statute “is, nevertheless, a de facto peace officer under that section”). Because LaForge was not under arrest as required by section 321J.10A,3 we conclude the district court erred in denying her motion to suppress the blood 3 We also do not agree with the district court that the record in this case supports the existence of facts satisfying another requirement of section 321J.10A(1) for an unconsented withdrawal of blood. Section 321J.10A(1)(c) requires that the peace officer ordering such a withdrawal “reasonably believes the officer is confronted with an emergency situation in which the delay necessary to obtain a warrant under section 321J.10 threatens the destruction of the evidence [of intoxication].” (Emphasis added.) The officers stated that an OWI investigation is time sensitive, as they were aware of the body‟s natural dissipation of alcohol over time. However, “this knowledge alone is not sufficient to satisfy the statute.”