STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. ANDREA BIRDSALL LAFORGE, Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] See Harris, 744 N.W.2d at 271 (“When the language of a criminal statute is clear, the court looks no further for meaning than its express terms.”). Iowa Code section 804.5 defines “arrest” as “the taking of a person into custody when and in the manner authorized by law, including restraint of the person or the person‟s submission to custody.” Where the legislature has defined a term, courts cannot rewrite the statute and apply a definition more to its liking. State v. Palmer, 554 N.W.2d 859, 865 (Iowa 1996). If the legislature had meant the term “arrest” in section 321J.10A to be synonymous with “probable cause,” it would have said so. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 321J.10(3)(e) (requiring magistrate to be “satisfied from the oral testimony that the grounds for the warrant exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist” (emphasis 1 The district court concluded the officers had probable cause to arrest LaForge based on their observations that she “had bloodshot and watery eyes and that they detected alcohol emanating from [her].”