BROADLAWNS MEDICAL CENTER, Petitioner-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. ROSE MARIE SANDERS, Respondent-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c) (2003). If such discretion has not
6
been clearly vested in the agency, we must reverse the agency’s decision if it is
based on “an erroneous interpretation” of the law.
Id.
The burden of
demonstrating the required prejudice and the invalidity of agency action is on the
party asserting invalidity. Id. § 17A.19(8)(a).
III.
Temporary Benefits.
BMC claims the commissioner erred in finding that Sanders was entitled to
additional TPD benefits as she almost immediately returned to “substantially
similar” employment. Iowa Code section 85.33(2) defines TPD as:
[t]he condition of an employee for whom it is medically indicated
that the employee is not capable of returning to employment
substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was
engaged at the time of injury, but is able to perform other work
consistent with the employee’s disability.
“Temporary partial
benefits” means benefits payable, in lieu of temporary total
disability and healing period benefits, to an employee because of
the employee’s temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a
result of the employee’s temporary partial disability. Temporary