BROADLAWNS MEDICAL CENTER, Petitioner-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. ROSE MARIE SANDERS, Respondent-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] the Arlington site. She testified that her work at Oakland was substantially similar
to her work at Arlington, that she was able to do all that the work entails, and that
she “loved” her work at Oakland. Her singular argument supporting the deputy’s
finding that she experienced “a change in her employment” was the reduction of
her income due to the lack of overtime opportunities available at Oakland. We
disagree that this reduction in overtime alone constituted a change in
employment under the statute.
Further, the final sentence in Iowa Code section 85.33(2) states that
“temporary partial benefits shall not be considered benefits payable to an
employee . . . because the employee is not able to secure work paying weekly
earnings equal to the employee’s weekly earnings at the time of injury.” There is
no evidence that Sanders was unable to secure equivalent work to what she was
doing prior to the injury. Sanders testified that she was capable of performing all
the duties of a CNA/CMA.
As discussed above, there is no evidence that