Annotate this Case
[…] when the latter becomes of age, unless the child is physically or mentally unable
to care for itself.” Johnson, 654 N.W.2d at 887. A child “becomes of age” in
Iowa at age eighteen.
Id. at 888.
Edwin’s child support obligation was
adjudicated pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 252A in 1989. Under that chapter at
that time a child support obligor was required to pay only for “any child or children
under eighteen years of age . . . a fair and reasonable sum according to the
parent’s means, as may be determined by the court.” Iowa Code § 252A.3(2)
(1989). Section 598.1(2) then provided that the court could order either of the
parties to pay child support for a child between the ages of eighteen and twentytwo years who, in good faith, is “a full-time student in a college, university, or
area school; or has been accepted for admission to a college, university, or area
school and the next regular term has not yet begun. . . .” The order could be
made before the child reached eighteen or was accepted into an accredited
school provided that the order was conditioned upon the child meeting the
requirements of section 598.1(2). In re Marriage of Vrban, 293 N.W.2d 198, 20203 (Iowa 1980).