BOBBY SIMMONS, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] doing because I had not suggested I was going to do such a stupid
thing.
....
Later when I was arrested and taken to the police station, I
answered the officer’s questions. He was presenting things as if
Bobby had been the one with the knife and had grabbed the driver.
I just agreed to this and went along thinking it would help me.
Bobby had no indication that I was going to do what I did.
6
In a letter dated May 25, 2006, Bowles wrote to Simmons’s sister. Professing his
intention to “get off [his] chest” something he regretted, Bowles similarly
exonerated Simmons in this letter.
Pursuant to section 822.2(4) (2003) a person may seek postconviction
relief from his or her conviction if the person claims “[t]here exists evidence of
material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the
conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” We use the same analysis to
resolve a postconviction relief claim based on newly discovered evidence as we
do a motion for new trial on the same ground. Grissom v. State, 572 N.W.2d
183, 184 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). We have interpreted section 822.2(4) to require