DAVID LEE HANSE, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed at least three separate acts
to support a multiple-acts conviction of child endangerment under Iowa Code
section 726.6A. He also claims his trial and appellate counsel were ineffective in
failing to raise the issue of an allegedly improper jury instruction. The State
contends Hanse failed to preserve error on these claims. Upon our review of the
record, we agree.
The claims Hanse raises for the first time in this appeal were never
presented to or ruled upon by the postconviction court. Under Iowa Code section
822.8 (2005), “[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter
must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application.”
Because the district court did not have an opportunity to consider these issues
that Hanse now raises on appeal, there is nothing for our court to review. Meier
v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 539 (Iowa 2002) (holding that an issue not ruled