DAVID LEE HANSE, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] The State contends Hanse failed to preserve error on these claims. Upon our review of the record, we agree. The claims Hanse raises for the first time in this appeal were never presented to or ruled upon by the postconviction court. Under Iowa Code section 822.8 (2005), “[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application.” Because the district court did not have an opportunity to consider these issues that Hanse now raises on appeal, there is nothing for our court to review. Meier v.